Is Taiwan Semiconductor (TSM) Worth Buying? Stock Price Forecast 2027–2030 and Beyond

Image: 曾 成訓 / Wikimedia Commons · CC BY 2.0

Every AI chip from Nvidia, AMD and Apple gets physically made in one place: a TSMC fab. That quiet dominance makes TSMC a different kind of AI investment than the companies whose logos appear on the finished chips, and a different kind of risk, since its factories sit on an island China claims as its own.

The table below shows our year-end price scenarios from 2027 through 2035, measured against TSM's recent price of $414.11. The bear case here is wider than usual, because TSMC carries a risk the other chip stocks in this series do not: a Taiwan Strait shock that no earnings model can price cleanly.

Year-End Bear Case Base Case Bull Case Base vs. Today Core Assumption
2027 $300 $430 $560 +4% 2027 growth cools as guided
2028 $280 $500 $680 +21% Arizona and 2nm fabs ramp
2029 $260 $540 $760 +30% AI accelerator demand holds
2030 $300 $585 $870 +41% A16 node in volume
2031 $340 $625 $950 +51% Pricing power across nodes
2032 $370 $660 $1,020 +59% Overseas fabs reach scale
2033 $400 $695 $1,090 +68% Next AI compute generation
2034 $430 $720 $1,150 +74% Margins stay above 60%
2035 $460 $740 $1,220 +79% TSMC remains the default foundry

What TSMC Actually Does, and Why It Matters More Than Any Single Chip Design

TSMC does not design chips. It manufactures them for customers who do, a model called a pure-play foundry. Nvidia designs the Blackwell GPU, but TSMC is the one that actually etches it onto silicon, and the same is true for AMD's Instinct line and most of Apple's processors.

That structure gives TSMC something its customers don't have: exposure to every winner in the AI race at once, rather than a bet on any single company's chip succeeding. When Nvidia, AMD, Broadcom and Google all compete for AI accelerator share, TSMC's fabs likely make a meaningful share of all of them.

The company's edge is a multi-decade lead in advanced process nodes, the measurements that describe how small and efficient a chip's transistors are. Advanced technologies, defined as 7-nanometer and below, made up 79% of wafer revenue in the most recent quarter, with high-performance computing chips, the category that includes AI accelerators, now the largest single platform at 68% of revenue.


Q3 2026: A Record Quarter the Market Still Sold

TSMC reported third-quarter 2026 results on October 15, and by almost every measure it was the company's best quarter yet. Revenue reached $46.7 billion, up 16.2% sequentially and 41.2% year over year, ahead of the high end of guidance. Earnings per ADR unit came in at $4.60, beating the $4.42 consensus.

Despite the beat, shares fell roughly 5.3% in the session, part of a broader semiconductor selloff that had already pulled the Philadelphia Semiconductor Index down 11.6% in the two weeks before the report. Investors focused less on the beat and more on two things management said about what comes next.

  • Margin dilution is widening. Gross margin came in at 66.4%, down 130 basis points sequentially as the new 2-nanometer node ramps. Management has said overseas fab dilution, the cost drag from newer plants in Arizona and Japan running below Taiwan's efficiency, will widen from about 2% to 3% to 4% of margin.
  • 2027 guidance was deliberately cautious. Management flagged macroeconomic headwinds and a cooling in consumer and price-sensitive markets as reasons for a conservative tone heading into next year, even as full-year 2026 revenue growth guidance sits near 44%.
  • Capital spending keeps climbing. TSMC held its 2026 capital expenditure guidance at $60 billion to $64 billion, up sharply from an original $52 billion to $56 billion range set at the start of the year, and added a further $100 billion commitment to its Arizona campus in July, bringing total planned Arizona investment to $265 billion.

Even after the drop, two analysts moved their targets higher right after the print: Stifel to $520 from $515, and Needham to $560 from $530, both maintaining buy ratings.


Is TSMC a Good Investment? Three Pillars to Weigh

TSMC's investment case rests on three pillars, each with a genuine counterweight worth knowing before buying.

  • Its moat is close to unmatched. No other foundry can reliably produce leading-edge chips at TSMC's yields and volume. Samsung and Intel both run competing foundry businesses, but neither has matched TSMC's combination of advanced packaging capacity, process yield, and scale across customers.
  • Profitability is already elite and still expanding. A 66.4% gross margin and roughly 59% operating margin are extraordinary for a capital-intensive manufacturer. The open question is how much of that holds as more production shifts to higher-cost fabs outside Taiwan.
  • Valuation is reasonable, not cheap. At a trailing price-to-earnings ratio near 30 and a PEG ratio Investing.com placed at 0.55 around the Q3 print, TSM is priced for continued growth but not for perfection, especially next to AI-chip designers trading at much steeper multiples.

The balance sheet is a genuine strength. TSMC generated roughly NT$783 billion in operating cash flow in a single recent quarter and distributed NT$156 billion in cash dividends in the third quarter of 2026 alone. The ADR currently pays a quarterly dividend near $1.08 to $1.11, a real yield next to peers like Nvidia and AMD that pay little or nothing.


TSM Stock Price Prediction 2027: Living Through the Cautious Guide

Management's own words, "macroeconomic headwinds" and "cooling in consumer and price sensitive markets," frame 2027 as a digestion year rather than another breakout. Our base case assumes revenue growth slows from this year's roughly 44% toward the low-to-mid 20s, as 2-nanometer and A16 ramp costs weigh on margins before volume catches up.

Applying a forward price-to-earnings ratio near 27, close to where the stock trades today, to earnings per ADR growing to roughly $16, produces a base target of $430, just 4% above today's price. That modest number reflects a year the market may spend worrying about AI capital expenditure durability more than celebrating TSMC's results.

The $560 bull case assumes 2027 demand surprises to the upside and the stock re-rates toward 35 times earnings as fears about an AI spending slowdown fade. The $300 bear case assumes the cautious tone proves accurate, margin dilution runs worse than guided, and the broader semiconductor selloff that hit the stock in October 2026 deepens rather than reverses.


TSM Stock Price Prediction 2028: Arizona and 2-Nanometer Come Online

By 2028, TSMC's second Arizona fab should be in high-volume production using N3 technology, originally targeted for the second half of 2027, alongside a maturing 2-nanometer ramp in Taiwan. Our base case assumes revenue growth stabilizes in the high teens to low 20s as new capacity absorbs continued AI accelerator demand.

At a 25 times multiple on earnings per ADR near $20, the base target reaches $500, about 21% above today's price. The $680 bull case needs overseas fabs to reach cost parity with Taiwan faster than guided, while the $280 bear case assumes the digestion phase flagged for 2027 extends into a genuine multi-year slowdown in AI infrastructure spending.


TSM Stock Price Prediction 2030: A16 and the Next Node War

By 2030, TSMC's A16 process, its next major node after 2-nanometer, should be well into production, and the company's roughly $265 billion Arizona commitment should be delivering meaningful US-based capacity. Our base case assumes revenue near $190 billion to $200 billion, with gross margin holding above 60% despite continued overseas dilution.

That supports a base target of $585, about 41% above today's price, built on earnings per ADR near $26 and a 23 times multiple. The $870 bull case assumes TSMC extends its process lead further rather than seeing it narrow. The $300 bear case assumes a serious Taiwan Strait escalation or a prolonged AI capex pullback, the two risks that could genuinely break this thesis rather than just pause it.


2031 to 2035: Does TSMC's Lead Ever Narrow?

A decade out, the central question is whether Samsung, Intel, or a Chinese foundry closes the process gap that has defined TSMC's dominance for years. Our base path assumes TSMC's lead narrows gradually in market share terms even as absolute dollars keep growing, since a bigger AI compute market can support more than one capable supplier.

The base-case milestones for the back half of our forecast break down as follows.

  • 2031 and 2032 ($625 and $660): Revenue growth settles into the mid-teens as the AI buildout matures, with advanced packaging, the CoWoS technology that bundles chips together in a single package, becoming a bigger profit contributor.
  • 2033 and 2034 ($695 and $720): Growth slows further into low double digits, with TSMC behaving more like a cash-generative industrial leader than a hypergrowth stock.
  • 2035 ($740): An 18 times multiple on earnings per ADR near $41, reflecting a mature, still-dominant foundry rather than one still proving its moat.

The $1,220 bull target for 2035 assumes TSMC's process lead over Samsung and Intel actually widens, keeping pricing power intact even as the overall market matures. The $460 bear target assumes competitors meaningfully close the gap on at least one major node, pressuring the premium pricing that supports today's margins.


Bull Case vs. Bear Case: What Could Go Right and What Could Break

These are the clearest catalysts that would push TSM toward our bull scenarios.

  • Bull Catalyst 1, sustained AI accelerator demand: TSMC's own guidance points to AI accelerator revenue growing at a mid-to-high 50% compound rate across a multi-year window, a pace that would keep fabs running at full utilization.
  • Bull Catalyst 2, pricing power on advanced nodes: Reports of 5% to 10% price increases on advanced processes for 2027, with up to 5% increases on mature processes, show TSMC can raise prices even as it raises capital spending.
  • Bull Catalyst 3, diversification reducing geopolitical risk: Every dollar of capacity added in Arizona, Japan and Germany modestly lowers the single-location risk that currently caps how much some investors are willing to pay for the stock.

These are the risks most likely to drag the stock toward our bear scenarios.

  • Bear Risk 1, Taiwan Strait tension. This is TSMC's defining risk and one no other stock in this series carries at the same scale. The vast majority of TSMC's most advanced capacity still sits in Taiwan, and a serious cross-strait escalation would be a shock no earnings model can size in advance.
  • Bear Risk 2, overseas margin dilution running worse than guided. Management's own 3% to 4% dilution estimate assumes a reasonably smooth ramp at Arizona and Japan. Construction delays or yield problems at newer fabs could push that higher.
  • Bear Risk 3, an AI capital expenditure digestion phase. Management's own cautious language about 2027 acknowledges this risk directly. If hyperscalers pause spending after several years of aggressive buildout, TSMC's utilization rates and pricing power both suffer together.

The Verdict: Who Should Own TSMC, and Who Should Think Twice

TSMC suits long-horizon investors who want AI infrastructure exposure through the manufacturing layer rather than a single chip designer, and who are comfortable holding a stock whose biggest risk is geopolitical rather than purely financial. The dividend, modest as it is, also makes TSM a reasonable fit for growth investors who still want some income.

It is a poor fit for anyone who cannot tolerate headline risk tied to Taiwan-China relations, since a serious escalation could move the stock sharply regardless of how the underlying business is performing. Investors who already hold Nvidia, AMD or other AI chip designers should also weigh how much they want to add a second, correlated bet on the same AI buildout.

For sizing, we think 3% to 5% of liquid assets is reasonable for most growth portfolios already comfortable with semiconductor exposure, with the understanding that this position carries a tail risk that domestic US chip stocks simply don't.


Frequently Asked Questions

These are the questions we hear most often about TSMC's valuation, its dividend and its unique risk profile.

1. Is TSMC stock overvalued after its 2026 rally?
At a trailing price-to-earnings ratio near 30 and a PEG ratio around 0.55 following the Q3 2026 report, TSM looks reasonably priced relative to its growth rate, especially next to AI-chip designers trading at much higher multiples. The stock is not cheap, but it isn't priced for perfection either.
2. Does TSMC pay a dividend?
Yes. TSMC pays a quarterly dividend, most recently NT$7.00 per common share, which works out to roughly $1.08 to $1.11 per ADR before Taiwan's withholding tax. Each TSM ADR represents five ordinary Taiwan-listed shares, which is why the per-ADR dividend looks different from the per-share figure quoted in Taiwan.
3. What is the Wall Street price target for TSM?
Right after the October 15, 2026 earnings report, Stifel raised its target to $520 from $515 and Needham raised its target to $560 from $530, both maintaining buy ratings. Price targets across Wall Street vary widely, so check current figures before relying on any single number.
4. When does TSMC report earnings next?
TSMC typically reports fourth-quarter results in mid-January, which would put its next report around mid-January 2027. Investors will be watching whether full-year 2026 revenue growth landed near the guided 44% and how management frames 2027 demand on that call.
5. What is TSMC's biggest risk as an investment?
Geopolitical risk tied to Taiwan's relationship with China is the risk unique to TSMC among major chip stocks. The company has diversified into Arizona, Japan and Germany, but the large majority of its most advanced manufacturing capacity still sits in Taiwan, and that concentration is unlikely to change meaningfully for years.
6. How is TSMC different from Nvidia and AMD as an AI investment?
Nvidia and AMD design AI chips and sell them directly to customers. TSMC manufactures the chips for both of them, along with most other chip designers, which makes it a broader bet on AI infrastructure overall rather than a wager on any single design winning. That breadth comes with lower margins on any single chip but exposure to the industry as a whole.
7. Can TSMC stock reach $600?
In our base case, TSM does not reach $600 until sometime after 2031. The bull case would get there earlier, around 2028 or 2029, if AI accelerator demand keeps compounding at its recent pace and overseas fab dilution comes in better than management's current guidance.

Sources and Reference Materials

The data in this analysis comes from TSMC's earnings releases and investor relations disclosures, cross-checked against reputable financial coverage and market data current as of late 2026.

This article is for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. Price targets are CoinDecimal model scenarios based on public data as of October 16, 2026, and actual results may differ materially.

Get Our Daily Digest

The 7 top reads in crypto, gold, stocks and trading. Free, delivered daily.

+ Add weekly airdrop, presale or token sale alerts (optional)
Weekly alerts